$90,000 in Minneapolis ≈ $76,603 in Tulsa (−14.9% cost of living)

$76,603

Target salary in Tulsa for the same standard of living.

Cost of living target · prices −14.9% vs Minneapolis.

Cost & tax landscape

Housing drives most of this move’s price gap : The biggest everyday cost difference when moving from Minneapolis to Tulsa is housing & rent, which runs about 39.0% less expensive in Tulsa.

Move metrics

How price levels, target salary, and state tax line up for Minneapolis → Tulsa.

Metric Minneapolis Tulsa Delta
Cost of living index 104.8 89.2 −14.9% overall
Groceries & goods 103.1 93.8 −9.0%
Housing & rent 111.8 68.2 −39.0%
Everyday services 104.4 95.5 −8.5%
Base / COL target $90,000 $76,603 COL target −$13,397 (−14.9%)
State income tax (single) ~$4,597 ~$3,500 −$1,097 tax drag
Tax parity target $90,000 $88,903 Tax match −$1,097 (−1.2%)

COL target is purchasing-power equivalence. Tax parity target matches after-state-tax dollars only, not cost of living. State tax is approximate single-filer.

Tax take-home

Two different questions. Don’t mix them with the cost-of-living headline above.

Cost of living target
$76,603

Gross needed in Tulsa for the same purchasing power as your $90,000 in Minneapolis, before taxes.

Tax parity target
$88,903

Gross needed in Tulsa to keep the same after-tax dollar amount of about $85,403 (without accounting for the lower cost of living) .

On $90,000 in Minneapolis, you keep about $85,403 after Minnesota tax. Matching that take-home under Oklahoma tax is the tax parity target above (roughly $1,097 less gross) .

Money in pocket (est.)
$85,403
MN state tax
$4,597
OK state tax on match
$3,500
Tax parity vs origin gross
−$1,097

Approximate single-filer state income tax only (Tax year 2026 (approximate single-filer schedules)). No federal tax, FICA, local city tax, or credits. Multi-state metros use the primary state code. Not tax advice.

Rate sources: Tax Foundation: State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets (2026); Federation of Tax Administrators: State Individual Income Taxes . Details in methodology and disclaimer.

Career & jobs

Local salary guide

only when local median ≥ your cost-of-living target ( $76,603). Below-target roles show no badge.

Local salary guide May 2025. Gaps over 50% omitted. Sorted by local jobs in field.

Counter-offer letter

Turn your cost-of-living target into a one-click negotiation draft you can edit and send.

Template only. Not legal or career advice. Cite your own offer details before sending.

Target salary ladder in Tulsa

In MinneapolisIn Tulsa
$60,000$51,069
$90,000$76,603
$150,000$127,672

Target salary keeps the same standard of living.

FAQ

What salary do I need in Tulsa to match $90,000 in Minneapolis?
About $76,603, your target salary for the same standard of living, based on cost of living indexes of 104.8 and 89.2 (2024). Not financial advice.
Why is Tulsa less expensive than Minneapolis?
The biggest everyday cost difference when moving from Minneapolis to Tulsa is housing & rent, which runs about 39.0% less expensive in Tulsa. Overall cost of living index is 104.8 in Minneapolis vs 89.2 in Tulsa (2024, US average = 100).
How do published wages compare for a move from Minneapolis to Tulsa?
Among jobs with published local salary medians in both metros (excluding gaps over 50%), General and Operations Managers is among the highest-employment matches: $103,570 in Minneapolis vs $96,150 in Tulsa (−7.2%; about 11,840 local jobs in the field at the destination). The table below lists other high-employment occupations.
How do state income taxes change take-home from Minneapolis to Tulsa?
Two different targets: the cost of living target is about $76,603 (gross for the same purchasing power). Separately, the tax parity target is about $88,903, the gross you’d need in Tulsa to keep the same after-tax dollars (~$85,403) you keep after Minnesota tax on $90,000 in Minneapolis, without adjusting for cost of living. Approximate single-filer state schedules (Tax Foundation 2026). Not tax advice.
What is not included in this comparison?
Local city taxes, federal tax, FICA, childcare, healthcare premiums, leave benefits, and job openings are not modeled. Approximate state income tax take-home is shown separately where schedules are available. Use these figures as a starting point, not advice.

What this Minneapolis → Tulsa move covers

The biggest everyday cost difference when moving from Minneapolis to Tulsa is housing & rent, which runs about 39.0% less expensive in Tulsa. Cost of living index 2024; local salary guide May 2025.

Includes

  • Cost of living index for everyday expenses (housing, groceries & goods, services)
  • Local salary guide: median pay, typical pay range, and jobs in the field where published
  • Target salary math so you keep the same standard of living after a move
  • Approximate single-filer state income tax take-home on compare pages (see rate sources on the page)

Does not include

  • Local city taxes, credits, filing-status variants, or tax advice
  • Childcare, healthcare premiums, or leave benefits
  • Job openings. “Local jobs in field” is how many people work in the role, not hiring demand

Technical source names (RPP, OEWS) and formulas live on the methodology page.

See methodology and disclaimer.